WinnRewards

Privacy Policy of the WinnRewards Program

This policy is applicable from 16 February 2015

On This page:

Privacy Policy

At WinnRewards we take great care and precaution to protect the privacy of the users of our website (www.winnrewards.com) and our loyalty program.

This privacy policy is applicable to all our services and the use of our website and all associated services available on our website. This policy summarizes WinnRewards data collection policies and practices on the WinnRewards account and our website. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that WinnRewards does not own or control, or to people that WinnRewards does not employ or manage.

As used in this policy “WinnRewards” refers to Winnrewards.com B.V., a private company under Dutch law with is registered office in Amsterdam and any of its subsidiaries and affiliates.

WinnRewards complies with the “Dutch Personal Data Protection Act” (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens), the “Dutch Telecommunications Act” (Telecommunicatiewet ) and the codes of conduct drawn up by the DDMA (Dutch Dialogue Marketing Association).

1. The use of information provided by you

We store and use the information you give us in accordance with the terms of this policy.

When you sign up for a WinnRewards account or if you provide us with information in any other way, personal information, as your name, address, nationality, may be collected. We maintain personal profiles for our WinnRewards members containing preference and other information that they voluntarily provide to us. Examples of the types of voluntary information we may seek in the member profile include (i) smoking vs. non-smoking, food and beverage, pillow type, destination and travelling and special preferences, and (ii) whether the member participates in other travel rewards programs. We use this additional data to personalize your WinnRewards experience. By obtaining and using this information, we can provide you with the most timely, relevant and individualized service according to your preferences and interests.

The data that is communicated back and forth between WinnRewards and your computer is encrypted. This means third parties are not able to intercept or read the data stream between WinnRewards and you. WinnRewards uses the same safety standards as most banks, in many cases even higher.

When you sign up with WinnRewards we also record your decision to: (1) receive e-mail updates from WinnRewards and (2) have a participating organization contact you to provide information regarding their product or services.

From time to time we may offer a "invite friends" feature on the WinnRewards and WinnRewards partner organizations site that allows you to send an electronic message to a friend. If you choose to use this feature, we will ask you for your email address, the recipient's name and email address, and the text of any message you choose to include. By using the invite friends feature, you represent and warrant to us that you are entitled to provide us with the recipient's name and email address for this purpose. We will only use recipient names and email addresses to send the one time invitation emails. We will not send any further communications to recipients unless and until they enroll in the WinnRewards loyalty program and agree to the terms and conditions of membership, including this policy. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. The recipe may contact us at customer support to request that we remove this information from our databases

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information relating to members, such as aggregated participating hotel stay data, responses to surveys and/or promotional offers, communication preferences, travel patterns (e.g. frequency of travel, frequent destinations, etc) or use of the WinnRewards and WinnRewards partner organizations websites.

Following a member's check-out from a participating organization, the participating organization will provide us with information relating to the purchase/consumption/stay, including the member's email address, check in and check-out date, reservation number, room type, rate code, item and item price and folio amount. This information is used to credit the appropriate number of WinnRewards points (if any) to the "member's account" and may also be used to identify and send targeted promotional offers to the member. We may also extrapolate certain information from such stay data, such as a member's frequency of travel and/or frequency of stays in participating hotels, and share such information with a participating organization when we learn of a member's upcoming stay at that participating organization.

We may include certain links in our e-mails that will allow us to monitor whether you access specific content or advertisements contained in that e-mail. When you click on one of these links, we will record that click and certain activities on the web page associated with that link. We use this information to conduct internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior related to our e-mail advertisements and content, and to better understand and serve you.

We use log files to track system activity and maintain our systems. Log data includes IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number and nature of clicks through our website. We use this information primarily for security purposes, but also to analyze usage patterns, observe trends, administer the website, track user movements in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Information gathered from log files is for WinnRewards internal use only and will not be shared with any third parties, except law enforcement, when necessary and/or obliged. For non-member visitors of our website, log files are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We may use your submitted e-mail address to compare our member list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending identical messages to our members.

We may use information collected on your account, by email or on the website in the following ways:

  • to provide you with personalized information via electronic delivery and/or direct mail;

  • to send you information about reward opportunities or promotions;

  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our terms of use;

  • to send you targeted advertising via electronic delivery and/or direct mail;

  • to contact you for feedback and surveys via electronic delivery and/or direct mail;

  • to send you general and administrative information about your WinnRewards membership via electronic delivery and/or direct mail;

  • compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties;

  • to provide your contact information to WinnRewards marketing partners whose offer(s) you have selected to receive in order for them to send you special offers via electronic delivery, telemarketing and direct mail; and

  • to monitor, track and research ways to improve WinnRewards services and enhance the safety of the WinnRewards website.

2. Disclosure of your information

We do not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that your posting and/or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety.

We may share members' personal information with our participating organizations. For example, we may share a member's personal preference profile and point balance with a participating organization when we are aware that the member has booked a stay at that hotel or made a purchase at a participating organization. We will also match a member's member ID against guest stay information provided to us by the participating hotels / organization to ensure that WinnRewards points are credited to the member's account in connection with eligible stays / purchase. We will also provide members' personal information to participating hotels / organization in connection with redemption transactions they book through the WinnRewards and WinnRewards partner organizations site.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as marketing, micropayments, investigation of unlawful activities, and affiliate and rewards programs);

  • other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).

  • law enforcement or other governmental officials relating to alleged illegal activity. In such events, we will disclose information relevant to the investigation, such as name, city, state, zip code, telephone number, e-mail address, user name history, IP address, complaints, postings and other content. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep WinnRewards free from bad actors, we will 4 not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity;

  • business entities, with whom we have a strategic alliance with or could plan to merge with or be acquired by. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this policy with respect to your personal information);

  • other third parties in conjunction with entering into an agreement for the sale of our shares or assets or if we are involved in bankruptcy proceedings. The recipient of personal information following such actions may have privacy policies that differ from those in this policy.

3. Change or delete personally identifiable information

At any time, you can refuse to permit us to collect additional personal information and also may request that we delete any personal information we have collected.

Please be advised that by refusing to permit us to collect personal information or requesting the deletion from our database, you will be unsubscribing from your WinnRewards account.

4. Amendments to this privacy policy and your acceptance of the privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. By using the WinnRewards account or our website, you signify your agreement to the terms of this policy. In the event that there are any material changes to the way we collect, use and/or share personal information, we will provide you with notice via e-mail. In addition, we will post a link to our revised privacy policy on our home page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. It is most likely that any material changes to this policy will be to conform with applicable laws.

Your continued use of our services and/or website shall constitute your acceptance of any revised privacy policy.

5. Cookies

We use cookies to, among other things, save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit the website and to deliver personalized content. We use cookies (small files placed on your hard drive) to analyze visits to our services and help us to deliver a more useful final product. At entering our website you will be asked for your permission for the use of our cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the website may result in certain parts of the website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if they were allowed.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

We or a third party may also collect data using pixel tags, clear gifs, web beacons or similar means (collectively, "pixel tags") that allow us to know when you visit the WinnRewards and WinnRewards partner organizations website. Pixel tags are not visible to WinnRewards and WinnRewards partner organizations website visitors and consist of a few lines of computer coding delivered with the web page. Through pixel tags we obtain non-personal and/or aggregate information, such as the URL you came to the WinnRewards and WinnRewards partner organizations site from, the areas of the WinnRewards and WinnRewards partner organizations website you visit, your operating system and your browser, which can be used to enhance WinnRewards and WinnRewards partner organizations website usability and your online experience, understand traffic patterns and compile aggregated data about site content and usage.

6. Security

WinnRewards takes every reasonable precaution to protect our members information. When you submit sensitive information via our service, your information is protected both online and off-line. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. However, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and WinnRewards and/or communications with other users of WinnRewards will not be intercepted by others and that information stored on our servers will be free from unauthorized access. While we have taken reasonable precautions to protect this information, you should always use discretion in what information you register and send to us and not expect that such information will be absolutely free from intrusion.

7. Reports

We periodically prepare analyses and reports reflecting visitor and member use of the website and our services for our internal use as well as for a limited number of our business partners. These reports include aggregate (non-personal) information about WinnRewards members, and in certain instances, visitors of the website. The information in these reports will not identify you individually.

8. Links/others websites

You should be aware that when you use our services or are on the website or when you receive e-mails, you could be directed to other sites beyond our control. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies.

9. Access and control of personal information

If you are a registered user of WinnRewards, you may view, correct, and delete personal information by logging into your account and editing your profile, or by contacting our customer support. All user information, included that which is deleted, can be maintained in WinnRewards’s database solely for its internal use in ensuring the safety of the WinnRewards services and for disclosure to law enforcement, if necessary. Generally, you should be careful when providing any personal information available to the public.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at info@winnrewards.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.